top of page
Search

The EnergX Data For Good Privacy Policy




Our philosophy is that EnergX must earn the privilege to collect and use your data by always clearly striving to provide the maximum value, personalisation and, of course, energy in return.


This is always guided by our shared purpose "to enable you to have the energy you need to discover and achieve your purpose."


This Research Information Privacy Policy (RIPP) constitutes EnergX’s privacy policy. It outlines how EnergX protects your privacy rights and upholds its obligations under privacy law, when handling your personal information.


Energx (ABN 42 6127 88093) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). EnergX also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2021 (Code). 


For more information about the Privacy Act, the APP and the Code please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website: www.oaic.gov.au.


The RIPP lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.


Information

EnergX will only ever collect your personal information directly from you for the purposes of personalising an EnergX masterclass, workshop, or program to your unique context. 

We know that by personalising your experience we can confidently help you achieve whatever goal you determine is most important to you at the time.

At this time, you will also be provided with an opportunity to decline participation and opt-out. If you elect to do so, we will delete any of your personal information in our possession, as soon as is reasonably practicable. You can also request this at any time by emailing sean@energx.com.au


Use

We will only use and disclose your personal and research information for the purpose of conducting an EnergX masterclass, workshop, or program in accordance with this RIPP.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.


Disclosure

We will never disclose any personally identifiable information we collect from you. We will only report the information you provide in an anonymised aggregate form that will not personally identify you.


We will not disclose or collect any personal information with a third party for a purpose other than conducting or designing an EnergX masterclass, workshop, or program unless required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.


When conducting or designing an EnergX masterclass, workshop, or program, we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect (see Security heading below). We take all reasonable steps to ensure that third party service providers comply with our RIPP, the Privacy Act and the APPs.


Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. This includes confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed, where and for what purpose. You can request this information by contacting EnergX at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided. You have the right to request for your identifiable research information to be destroyed or de-identified. Depending on the channel in which the request is made this may take up to two business days to take effect across all systems.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate. You also have the right to receive your personal data and the right to transmit that data to another controller.


Complaints

If you have any questions about the RIPP or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:


We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges).

  • Phone from overseas: +61 2 9284 9749

  • TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

  • TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

  • Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001


Our Website

When visiting the EnergX website, the site server may make a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;

  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;

  • pages accessed, and documents downloaded – this indicates to EnergX which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;

  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the EnergX site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding; and

  • in order to optimize the EnergX web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). 


Security

For EnergX programs that utilise ‘Franky’ our AI anti-burnout coach, EnergX partners with Mobile Coach LLC to protect your data to the highest possible standard. You can find an overview of these security practices at https://mobilecoach.com/security/


For EnergX programs that utilise the VIA Character Strengths or ‘Superpowers’ assessment you can find an overview of the VIA Institute of Character security practices at https://www.viacharacter.org/privacy-policy 

Comentários


bottom of page